by Richard Keyt, Arizona probate attorney
[…] The following is a short list of some of some of duties imposed by Arizona probate law on every personal representative. The personal representative’s risk of liability from breach of duty is the number one reason people should not do a do-it-yourself Arizona probate and should hire an experienced Arizona probate lawyer to represent the personal representative.
Duties of the Personal Representative of an Arizona Probate
Liability of Personal Representative for Breach of Duty – Arizona Revised Statutes Section 14-3712 provides:
“If the exercise of power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of his fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust.”
Fiduciary Duty & Duty to Settle Estate Per the Will – Arizona Revised Statutes Section 14-3703.A provides: