by Richard Keyt, Arizona probate attorney
[…] Duties of the Personal Representative of an Arizona Probate
Liability of Personal Representative for Breach of Duty – Arizona Revised Statutes Section 14-3712 provides:
“If the exercise of power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of his fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust.”
Fiduciary Duty & Duty to Settle Estate Per the Will – Arizona Revised Statutes Section 14-3703.A provides:
“Except as provided in the will of the decedent, a personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees as described by Sections 14-10804 and 14-10806 and the duties of accounting applicable to trustees as provided in Section 14-10813, subsection C. A personal representative is under a duty to settle and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with the terms of any probated and effective will and this title, and as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best interests of the estate. The personal representative shall use the authority conferred by this title, the terms of the will, if any, and any order in proceedings to which the personal representative is a party for the best interests of successors to the estate.”
Duty to Inform Heirs & Devisees – Arizona Revised Statutes Section 14-3705 provides: