by Richard Keyt, Arizona probate attorney
[…] The personal representative’s failure to give this information is a breach of the personal representative’s duty to the persons concerned but does not affect the validity of the appointment or the personal representative’s powers or other duties. A personal representative may inform other persons of the appointment by delivery or first class mail. The personal representative shall comply with the provisions of title 43, chapter 13.”
Duty to Prepare & File an Inventory & Appraisement – Arizona Revised Statutes Section 14-3706 provides:
“A. Within ninety days after his appointment, a personal representative, who is not a special administrator or a successor to another representative who has previously discharged this duty, shall prepare an inventory of property owned by the decedent at the time of his death, listing it with reasonable detail, and indicating as to each listed item, its fair market value as of the date of the decedent’s death, its nature as community or separate property and the type and amount of any encumbrance that may exist with reference to any item.
B. The personal representative may file the original of the inventory with the court and send a copy of the inventory only to interested persons who request it; or, if he elects not to file the inventory with the court, he must deliver or mail a copy of the inventory to each of the heirs in an intestate estate, or to each of the devisees if a will has been probated, and to any other interested persons who request it.”
Duty to Create & File a Supplement Inventory – Arizona Revised Statutes Section 14-3708 provides: